Marriages and SIV Case

Share this page
  • 60
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    60
    Shares


PLEASE DO NOT WAIT TO GET VISA ISSUED TO GET MARRIED OR TO ADD YOUR SPOUSE! YOU MUST BE MARRIED BEFORE YOU IMMIGRATE TO UNITED STATES.



This post is for those principal applicants that are currently engaged and waiting for or planning to get married after their visa is issued. First, you can not add your fiancee (naamzad) in your SIV case. You must have already performed the marriage ceremony (aroosi).

 

In order for your wife or husband to qualify for visa under your SIV case, the marriage ceremony (aroosi) must take place BEFORE the principle applicant arrives to the United States.

 

It has come to my attention that US Embassy Kabul considers the marriage ceremony (aroosi) date as the day of marriage taking place instead of Nikah date. It is recommended that you perform your marriage ceremony (aroosi) preferably before your visa is issued and most definitely before you immigrate to the United States.
Otherwise, you will need to sponsor your spouse through the green card sponsorship process, which could take 2 or more years to get visa issued.

 

When adding your spouse (husband/wife) to your SIV case, the US Embassy Kabul might require to verify your marriage. Be prepared to provide the following items for verification purpose:
  1. Wedding Photos
  2. Jewelry Receipts (rings, necklace, earrings, etc.)
  3. Wedding Hall (Saloon Aroosi) receipt
  4. Other wedding expense receipts: food, clothes, wedding car (motar aroosi, gul-posh), wedding cake, music/singer, photographer, etc.
  • Due to many fake and suspicious marriages happening especially when close to getting visa issued or after getting visa issued, the US Embassy Kabul now conducts strict marriage verification process to make sure the marriage was valid and not done to bring someone to US under SIV case.
  • Save all expense receipts as you might be required to provide them.
Note: Please do not alter or modify your marriage documents to appear a marriage has taken place before the principal applicant immigrated to the United States.
This is fraud and could result in your spouse being blacklisted permanently from US visas and unable to join you in US.

How can I add my spouse to my SIV case?

Please read question 16 at the US Embassy Kabul’s official website for procedure add your spouse using the Online Inquiry Form. Click here to read question 16.

Where can I email to add my spouse?

No, emails are no longer accepted by the US Embassy Kabul. You must use the Online Inquiry Form.


Watch the following US Embassy Kabul video to learn more about this issue.



PLEASE DO NOT WAIT TO GET VISA ISSUED TO GET MARRIED OR TO ADD YOUR SPOUSE! YOU MUST BE MARRIED BEFORE YOU IMMIGRATE TO UNITED STATES.



 

Post Your Comments